Update Your Text & Online Acronyms!


Here are some common acronyms and abbreviations that are used to communicate via text or online on social media sites like Facebook, Twitter, Myspace, etc.

Test your knowledge below!

LOL: Laugh out Loud
TTYL: Talk to you later
UR: You’re, Your
W: With
NVM: Nevermind
BTW: By the way
BRB: Be right back
IDK: I don’t know
JK: Just kidding
ILY: I love you
L8R: Later
SRY: Sorry
OMG: Oh my gosh
K: Okay
C: See
B4: Before
BF: Best friend or Boyfriend
BFF: Best friend forever
U: You
R: Are
GF: Girlfriend
COS: Because
2: To, Two, Too
LMBO: Laughing My But Off
ROF: Rolling on the floor
ROFL: Rolling on the floor laughing
ROFLMBO: Rolling on the floor laughing my but off
LBVS: Laughing but very serious

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Update Your Text & Online Acronyms!

  1. Pingback: RU SRS?: The English Language is Dead « The Life and Times of Nathan Badley…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: